Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Inyerface Designs and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy and personal information. Inyerface Designs has implemented a Privacy Code and has updated its Customer Privacy Policy to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act that comes into effect on January 1, 2001. We believe it is important for our customers to know about our privacy practices and policies and their rights regarding personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

Inyerface Designs ensures that its employees who have access to your personal information are educated and trained to handle and protect your personal information and to abide by Inyerface Designs's Privacy Code at all times. In addition, third parties with whom Inyerface Designs may share your personal information are subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act as well as Inyerface Designs's Privacy Code and Customer Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?
Personal Information is defined as "information about an identifiable individual" and includes information concerning matters such as race, ethnic origin, colour, age, marital status, religion, education, medical, criminal, employment or financial history, address and telephone number, numerical identifiers such as Social Insurance Number, fingerprints, blood type, tissue or biological sample, and views or personal opinions. It also includes information about your product and service subscriptions and usage. Publicly available information, such as public directory listings of your name, address, telephone number, is not considered personal information.

What Information do we collect and what do we use the Information for?
We collect and use personal information about you and your use of our products and services and our websites (the "Information") to: (i) initiate and maintain our relationship with you in connection with our products and services; (ii) administer billing and accounting services and security measures in relation to your business with us; (iii) promote and market additional products and services offered by us, including by means of direct marketing; (iv) provide you with personalized features and services; (v) contact you to fulfill distribution of prizes if you win a promotion or contest; and (vi) comply with any legal and regulatory requirements, including requirements or requests of government agencies or pursuant to a subpoena or other legal proceeding.

Please view our complete Customer Privacy Policy.

What are Privacy Principles?
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act incorporates the ten principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. The Privacy Principles establish the minimum standards required to be followed by organizations for the protection of personal information. Inyerface Designs has adopted and incorporated these Privacy Principles into its Privacy Code.

Please view our complete Privacy Code.

The 10 Privacy Principles are as follows:

  1. Accountability
    Inyerface Designs is responsible for information under its control and shall designate an individual(s) who is(are) accountable for the organization's compliance with the  Privacy Principles.
  2. Identifying Purposes
    The purpose for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Inyerface Designs at or before the time the information is collected.
  3. Consent
    The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
  4. Limiting Collection
    The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purpose identified by the organization.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
    Personal Information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law, and shall be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy
    Personal information shall be accurate, complete and as up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards
    Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness
    Inyerface Designs shall make specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to individuals.
  9. Individual Access
    Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Challenging Compliance
    An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the principles to Inyerface Designs's compliance officer.

You can request copies of the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information from:

Canadian Standards Association
178 Rexdale Boulevard
Toronto, Ontario
M9W 1R3

© Copyright 1999-2017 - Inyerface Designs, Inc.. All Rights Reserved.
All prices are in USD unless otherwise specified